HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] STATEMENTS OF VOTE

When Record No. 809 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted no.

Anderson

I was shown voting yes on Record No. 809. I intended to vote no.

Kolkhorst

When Record No. 809 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted no.

McClendon

I was shown voting yes on Record No. 809. I intended to vote no.

Miller

Amendment No. 5 was adopted.

Amendment No. 6

Representative Rose offered the following amendment to CSSBi1227:

Amend CSSB 1227 (House committee printing) as follows:

(1) In Section 43 of the bill, in added Subdivision (2), Subsection (b), Section 61.2251, Education Code (page 37, line 26), between "(2)" and "be enrolled", insert "if the person is enrolled in an undergraduate degree or certificate program,".

(2) In Section 43 of the bill, strike added Subdivisions (1)-(3), Subsection (c), Section 61.2251, Education Code (page 38, lines 15-26), and substitute the following:

(1) meets the requirements of Subsection (b); and