HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Amendment No. 1

Representative Truitt offered the following amendment to SBi568:

Amend SB 568 (House committee report) as follows:

(1)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in Subdivision (5) of added Section 781.001, Health and Safety Code (page 2, line 24), strike "security services contractor" and substitute "personal emergency response system provider".

(2)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 781.101, Health and Safety Code (page 3, line 21), strike "SECURITY SERVICES CONTRACTOR" and substitute "PERSONAL EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM PROVIDER".

(3)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 781.101, Health and Safety Code (page 3, lines 22-24), strike "as a security services contractor, a person may not act as or offer to perform the services of an alarm systems company" and substitute "issued under this chapter, a person may not act as or perform the services of a personal emergency response system provider".