HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] The chair sustained the point of order.

The ruling precluded further consideration of SB 244.

SB 1710 ON SECOND READING
(Bonnen - House Sponsor)

SB 1710, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to outdoor burning under the Texas Clean Air Act.

Amendment No. 1

Representative Veasey offered the following amendment to SBi1710:

Amend SB 1710 in SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Paragraph (A), Subdivision (2), Subsection (b), Section 382.018, Health and Safety Code (page 1, line 18), between "standards" and the semicolon, by inserting "and that does not contain any part of a city that does not meet national ambient air quality standards".

Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

4310 79th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION


Amendment No. 2

Representative Hughes offered the following amendment to SBi1710:

Amend SB 1710 (House committee printing) as follows: