HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

Amendment No. 2

Representative Eiland offered the following amendment to SBi1149:

Amend SB 1149 (house committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill as follows:

(1)iiIn added Chapter 1274, Insurance Code (page 3, between lines 9 and 10), insert the following new section:

Sec.i1274.0015.iiEXEMPTION. This chapter does not apply to a single-service health maintenance organization that provides coverage only for dental or vision benefits.

(2)iiIn added Section 1274.002, Insurance Code (page 3, lines 14-16), strike "and sufficient for the provider to determine at the time of an enrollee's visit information".

Amendment No. 2 was adopted.

Tuesday, May 24, 2005 HOUSE JOURNAL — 76th Day 4305


SB 1149, as amended, was passed to third reading.