HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (3)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 781.101, Health and Safety Code (page 3, lines 22-24), strike "as a security services contractor, a person may not act as or offer to perform the services of an alarm systems company" and substitute "issued under this chapter, a person may not act as or perform the services of a personal emergency response system provider".

(4)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 781.102, Health and Safety Code (page 3, lines 25-26), strike "ALARM SYSTEMS COMPANY. A person acts as an alarm systems company" and substitute "PERSONAL EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM PROVIDER. A person acts as a personal emergency response system provider".

Tuesday, May 24, 2005 HOUSE JOURNAL — 76th Day 4349


(5)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, strike Subdivision (5) of added Section 781.103, Health and Safety Code (page 4, lines 15-19), and renumber subsequent subdivisions of added Section 781.103, Health and Safety Code, appropriately.