HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (1)iilower a tariff rate [except as specifically provided by this title];

(2)iichange the commission's interpretation of a tariff; or

(3)iiextend the application of a tariff to a new class of customers.

SECTIONi__.iiSection 58.027, Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec.i58.027.iiCONSUMER COMPLAINTS REGARDING SERVICES[; ENFORCEMENT OF STANDARDS]. This chapter does not restrict:

(1)iia consumer's right to complain to the commission about quality of service; or

(2)iithe commission's right to enforce a quality of service standard.

SECTIONi__.iiSection 58.051, Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows:

Sec.i58.051.iiSERVICES INCLUDED. (a) "Basic [Unless reclassified under Section 58.024, the following services are basic] network service" means [services:

[(1)]iiflat rate residential local exchange telephone service delivered by landline, but only if the service is ordered and received independent of:

(1)iia nonbasic network service;