HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (In accordance with House Rule 5, Section 51(b), every member present must have favored passage of the measure, but any member may register their position with the journal clerk. Members registering votes are as follows: Howard, Hunter, and Phillips recorded voting no.)

CSSB 563 ON SECOND READING
(Delisi - House Sponsor)

CSSB 563, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the prevention of Medicaid fraud; providing penalties.

Amendment No. 1

Representative Delisi offered the following amendment to CSSBi563:

Amend CSSB 563 in SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 36.0011(b), Human Resources Code (House Committee Printing, page 2, line 3), by striking "the person's specific intent to defraud" and substituting "the person's specific intent to commit an unlawful act under Section 36.002".

Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

Amendment No. 2

Representative Delisi offered the following amendment to CSSBi563:

Amend CSSB 563 (house committee printing) by adding the following appropriately numbered section to read as follows and renumbering subsequent sections accordingly: