HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (d)iiThis section expires January 1, 2006.

HCR 294 was adopted without objection.

HCR 290 - ADOPTED
(by McCall)

The following privileged resolution was laid before the house:

HCR 290

WHEREAS, HB 2425 has been adopted by the house of representatives and the senate and is being prepared for enrollment; and

WHEREAS, The bill contains technical errors that should be corrected; now, therefore, be it

RESOLVED by the 78th Legislature of the State of Texas, That the enrolling clerk of the house of representatives be instructed to correct HB 2425 as follows:

(1)iiIn Section 19(f), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended by SECTION 3 of the bill, strike "to the credit of the sexual assault program established under Section 44.0061, Health and Safety Code." and substitute "to the credit of the sexual assault program fund established under Section 420.008, Government [44.0061, Health and Safety] Code.".

(2)iiIn Section 661.152(e), Government Code, as amended by Senate Floor Amendment No. 7, strike "subsection, "duty" means" and substitute "subsection, "duty day" means".