HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] [Any other person transferring a vessel or outboard motor must secure a certificate of number or certificate of title in the person's name before transferring the certificate of number or the certificate of title.]

(g)iiSubchapter B, Chapter 31, Parks and Wildlife Code, is amended by adding Sections 31.0411, 31.0412, and 31.0413 to read as follows:

Sec.i31.0411.iiTERM OF LICENSE; TRANSFER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a license issued under Section 31.041:

(1)iiis valid for two years from the date of issuance; and

(2)iimay not be transferred to another person.

(b)iiA license issued under Section 31.041 in the name of a business remains valid for the business location specified on the license if a change of ownership or business name occurs.

(c)iiA license issued under Section 31.041 may be transferred to a new address if:

(1)iia business moves to another location; and

(2)iia change of ownership has not occurred.

Sec.i31.0412.iiLICENSING RULES. The commission may adopt rules regarding licenses issued under Section 31.041, including rules:

(1)iiregarding license transfer procedures;

(2)iiprescribing application forms;

(3)iiregarding application and renewal procedures;