HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Sunday, June 1, 2003 HOUSE JOURNAL — 84th Day 5713


Sirs: We, your conference committee, appointed to adjust the differences between the senate and the house of representatives on HBi2593 have had the same under consideration, and beg to report it back with the recommendation that it do pass in the form and text hereto attached.

Van de Putte Homer
Madla Phillips
Lindsay Truitt
Swinford
R. Cook
On the part of the senate On the part of the house

HB 2593, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to winery permits.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:

SECTIONi1.iiSections 16.01(a) and (c), Alcoholic Beverage Code, are amended to read as follows:

(a)iiExcept as provided by Section 16.011, the [The] holder of a winery permit may:

(1)iimanufacture, bottle, label, and package wine containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume;

(2)iimanufacture and import grape brandy for fortifying purposes only and to be used only on his licensed premises;

(3)iisell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's permits;

(4)iisell wine to ultimate consumers:

(A)iifor consumption on the winery premises; or

(B)iiin unbroken packages for off-premises consumption in an amount not to exceed 35,000 [25,000] gallons annually;

(5)iisell the wine outside this state to qualified persons;

(6)iiblend wines; and

(7)iidispense free wine for consumption on the winery premises.

(c)iiThe holder of a winery permit may conduct wine samplings, including wine tastings at a retailer's premises. A winery employee may open, touch, or pour wine, make a presentation, or answer questions at a wine sampling. [A wine sampling may not be held in a location where a wine sampling is otherwise prohibited by law.]

SECTIONi2.iiChapter 16, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended by adding Section 16.011 to read as follows: