HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SECTIONi3.08.iiSection 281.056(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)iiThe board may sue and be sued. A health care liability claim, as defined by Section 74.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, may be brought against the district only in the county in which the district is established.

SECTIONi3.09.iiSections 71.051(a) and 71.052, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, are repealed.

ARTICLEi4.iiPROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY AND

DESIGNATION OF RESPONSIBLE PARTIES

SECTIONi4.01.iiSection 33.002(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:

(a)iiThis [Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), this] chapter applies to:

(1)iiany cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought; or

(2)iiany action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.

SECTIONi4.02.iiSection 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: