HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] The department's program shall place priority on multi-section homes and homes installed in Wind Zone II.

Amendment No. 7 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 8

Representative Burnam offered the following amendment to SBi521:

Amend SB 521 on Page 22, between lines 8 and 9, by adding new appropriately numbered Sections to read as follows and renumbering the remaining sections accordingly:

"Section _____. If the Act of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, relating to nonsubstantive additions to and corrections in enacted codes takes effect, Subsections (a) and (b), Section 1201.152, Occupations Code, are amended to read as follows:

"(a) If a retailer purchases a new manufactured home from an unlicensed manufacturer in violation of Section 1201.505, a consumer's contract with the retailer for the purchase, exchange, or lease-purchase of the home is voidable [until the second anniversary of the date of purchase, exchange, or lease purchase of the home].

"(b) If an unlicensed retailer, broker, or installer enters into a contract with a consumer concerning a manufactured home, the consumer may void the contract [until the second anniversary of the date of purchase of the home]."