HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Amendment No. 9 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 10

Representative Burnam offered the following amendment to SBi521:

Amend SB 521 on Page 22, between lines 8 and 9, by adding new appropriately numbered Sections to read as follows and renumbering the remaining sections accordingly:

Thursday, May 1, 2003 HOUSE JOURNAL — 60th Day 2237


"Section _____. If the Act of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, relating to nonsubstantive additions to and corrections in enacted codes takes effect, Subsection (4), Section 1201.003, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(4) 'Broker' means a person engaged by one or more other persons to close, negotiate, or offer to negotiate a bargain or contract for the sale, exchange, or lease-purchase of a manufactured home for which a certificate or other document of title has been issued and is outstanding. The term does not include a person who maintains a location for the display of manufactured homes."