HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Amendment No. 6 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 7

Representative Burnam offered the following amendment to SBi521:

Thursday, May 1, 2003 HOUSE JOURNAL — 60th Day 2235


Amend SB 521 on Page 22, between lines 8 and 9, by adding new appropriately numbered Sections to read as follows and renumbering the remaining sections accordingly:

"Section _____. If the Act of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, relating to nonsubstantive additions to and corrections in enacted codes takes effect, Subsection (b), Section 1201.303, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The department shall establish an installation inspection program in which all [at least 25 percent of installed] manufactured homes are inspected [on a sample basis] for compliance with the standards and rules adopted and orders issued by the director. The program must place priority on inspecting multisection homes and homes installed in Wind Zone II counties."