FIFTY-SEVENTH DAY - MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2001
[…] When the conduct is engaged in recklessly it shall be a felony of the second degree ].

(f) An offense under Subsection (a)(3) is a felony of the second [third ] degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly. When the


conduct is engaged in recklessly it shall be a [state jail ] felony of the third degree.

(g) An offense under Subsection (a) when the person acts with criminal negligence shall be a [state jail ] felony of the third degree.

SECTION 13. Sections 22.041(d)-(f), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an offense under Subsection (b) is:

(1) a [state jail ] felony of the third degree if the actor abandoned the child with intent to return for the child; or

(2) a felony of the second [third ] degree if the actor abandoned the child without intent to return for the child.

(e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the first [second ] degree if the actor abandons the child under circumstances that a reasonable person would believe would place the child in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.

(f) An offense under Subsection (c) is a [state jail ] felony of the third degree.

SECTION 14. Section 22.05(e), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows:

(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the second [third ] degree.

SECTION 15. Section 22.07(b), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b) An offense under Subdivision (1) or (2) of Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor. An offense under Subdivision (3) of Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subdivision (4) of Subsection (a) is a felony of the second [third ] degree.

SECTION 16. Section 22.08(b), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows:

(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor unless the actor's conduct causes suicide or attempted suicide that results in serious bodily injury, in which event the offense is a [state jail ] felony of the third degree.

SECTION 17. Section 22.09(d), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows:

(d) An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the [second degree unless a person suffers serious bodily injury, in which event it is a felony of the ] first degree. An offense under Subsection (c) is a felony of the second [third ] degree.

SECTION 18. Section 22.11(b), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: