FIFTY-SEVENTH DAY - MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2001
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second [third ] degree.

SECTION 19. Section 28.02(d), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows:

(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the [second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the ] first degree [if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:


[(1) bodily injury or death was suffered by any person by reason of the commission of the offense; or

[(2) the actor committed the offense knowing that the property intended to be damaged or destroyed was a place of worship ].

SECTION 20. Sections 28.03(b) and (f), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is:

(1) a Class C misdemeanor if:

(A) the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $50; or

(B) except as provided in Subdivision (3)(B), it causes substantial inconvenience to others;

(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $50 or more but less than $500;

(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is:

(A) $500 or more but less than $1,500; or

(B) less than $1,500 and the actor causes in whole or in part impairment or interruption of public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply, or other public service, or causes to be diverted in whole, in part, or in any manner, including installation or removal of any device for any such purpose, any public communications, public water, gas, or power supply;

(4) a [state jail ] felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is:

(A) $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;

(B) less than $1,500, if the property damaged or destroyed is a habitation and if the damage or destruction is caused by a firearm or explosive weapon; or

(C) less than $1,500, if the property was a fence used for the production or containment of:

(i) cattle, bison, horses, sheep, swine, goats, exotic livestock, or exotic poultry; or

(ii) game animals as that term is defined by Section 63.001, Parks and Wildlife Code;

(5) a felony of the second [third ] degree if the amount of the pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; or

(6) a felony of the first [second ] degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more [but less than $200,000; or

[(7) a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more ].