FIFTY-SEVENTH DAY - MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2001
[…] (6) a felony of the first [second ] degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more [but less than $200,000; or

[(7) a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more ].

(f) An offense under this section is a [state jail ] felony of the third degree if the damage or destruction is inflicted on a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs and the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is less than $20,000.

SECTION 21. Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is:


(1) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $500;

(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;

(3) a [state jail ] felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;

(4) a felony of the second [third ] degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; or

(5) a felony of the first [second ] degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more [but less than $200,000; or

[(6) a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more ].

(d) An offense under this section is a [state jail ] felony of the third degree if:

(1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and

(2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is less than $20,000.

SECTION 22. (a) The change in law made by this Act applies only to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act. For purposes of this section, an offense is committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurs before the effective date.