Thursday, May 6, 1999 HOUSE JOURNAL - 67th Day
[…] Gallego on motion of R. Lewis.


Thursday, May 6, 1999 HOUSE JOURNAL - 67th Day


HB 3582 ON THIRD READING

(by Keffer)

HB 3582, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the appointment of a receiver for a royalty interest.

Amendment No. 1

Representative Keffer offered the following amendment to HB 3582:

Amend HB 3582 on Third Reading by striking the text of Engrossed Rider #2 of the Second Reading Engrossment and substituting the following:

Amend CSHB 3582 as follows:

(1) In the first sentence of added Section 64.093 (h), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, strike "Any monetary consideration" and substitute "The monetary consideration, if any,".

(2) After the first sentence of added Section 64.093 (h), insert: "It is, however, recognized that, because ratifications, pooling agreements, and unitization agreements are typically entered into in consideration of the future benefits accruing to the grantor thereof, an initial monetary consideration is not typically paid for the execution of such instruments."

Amendment No. 1 was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 2

Representative Craddick offered the following amendment to HB 3582: