Thursday, May 6, 1999 HOUSE JOURNAL - 67th Day
[…] (d) The assisted living facility shall submit an acceptable plan of correction to the regional director with supervisory authority over the inspector not later than the 10th day after the date of completion of the final exit conference.

Amendment No. 10 was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 11

Representative Capelo offered the following amendment to SB 93:

Amend SB 93, as engrossed, as follows:

1) Amend subsection (b) of the quoted Section 247.026, Health and Safety Code, of Section 1 of the bill (at p.__,11.__), to read as follows:

"(b) The standards must:

(1) clearly differentiate an assisted living [a personal care ] facility from an institution required to be licensed under Chapter 242;

(2) ensure quality care and protection of the resident's health and safety without excessive cost; [and ]

(3) ensure that the daily nutritional and special dietary needs of each resident are met; and

(4) require an assisted living [a personal care ] facility to:

(A) indicate [use its license number ] in all advertisements, solicitations, and promotional materials that the facility is licensed by the department or that an application for a license is pending before the department; and

(B) provide each prospective resident or prospective resident's representative, as appropriate, with a consumer disclosure statement in standard form adopted by the department."


76th LEGISLATURE - REGULAR SESSION


2) Amend subsection (d) of the quoted Section 247.026, Health and Safety Code, of Section 1 of the bill (at p.__, 11.__) to read as follows:

"(d) The board may prescribe different levels of minimum standards for assisted living [personal care ] facilities according to the number of residents, the type of residents, the level of personal care provided, the nutritional needs of residents, and other distinctions the board considers relevant."

3) Amend subsection (a) the quoted Section 247.067, Health and Safety Code, of Section 1 of the bill (at p.__,11.__) to read as follows: