HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker; Roberts(C).

Absent, Excused — Davis, Y.; Dutton; Geren; Herrero; Holland; Johnson, J.; King, K.; Metcalf; Miller; Paddie; Smithee.

Absent — Dukes; Hinojosa; Shaheen; Zerwas.

STATEMENTS OF VOTE

When Record No. 1456 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted yes.

Hinojosa

When Record No. 1456 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted no.

Shaheen

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 3903 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 253.1611(e), Election Code, strike page 1, lines 28 through 30, and substitute the following:
that provides [:
[(1)     is made in return for] goods or services, including political advertising or a campaign communication, to or for the benefit of judicial candidates [the
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 253.1611(e-1), Election Code (page 1, line 38), between "made" and "to", insert ", for the purpose of sponsoring or attending an event,".

SB 301 - CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT ADOPTED