HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Absent, Excused — Davis, Y.; Dutton; Geren; Herrero; Holland; Johnson, J.; King, K.; Metcalf; Miller; Paddie; Smithee.

Absent, Excused, Committee Meeting — Koop; Zerwas.

Absent — Deshotel; Dukes; Frullo; Lozano; Stephenson.

STATEMENTS OF VOTE

When Record No. 1447 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted yes.

Deshotel

When Record No. 1447 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I would have voted yes.

Frullo

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 834 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 25.081(a)(1), Penal Code (page 1, lines 48-49), by striking "adopted through a governmental entity or a private child placement agency" and substituting "who was legally adopted through a governmental entity or through private means".

HB 1729 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Simmons called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,