HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] I would have voted yes.

Dean

MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE

A message from the senate was received at this time (see the addendum to the daily journal, Messages from the Senate, Message No. 1).

HB 1774 ON THIRD READING
(by G. Bonnen, Lucio, Parker, Frullo, Phillips, et al.)

HB 1774, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to actions on and liability associated with certain insurance claims.

Amendment No. 1

Representatives Smithee, Phillips, Herrero, and Lucio offered the following amendment to HB 1774:

Amend HB 1774 on third reading, in added Section 542A.006(g), Insurance Code, by striking "if sufficient evidence supports the submission, a jury may be asked to determine the agent's responsibility for claim-related damage caused to the claimant" and substituting "if supported by sufficient evidence, the trier of fact may be asked to resolve fact issues as if the agent were a defendant, and a judgment against the insurer must include any liability that would have been assessed against the agent".

Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

HB 1774, as amended, was passed by (Record 841): 92 Yeas, 55 Nays, 2 Present, not voting.