HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] The bill amends Section 32.06 of the Tax Code to require that mortgage servicers receive notice from owners who enter into agreements with “transferees” for repayment of delinquent property taxes. Section 32.06 of the Tax Code governs property tax loans and transfers of liens. Representative Tinderholt asserts that the bill impacts at least some transferees who are not “lenders” because a subset of transferees are not subject to the Property Tax Lender License Act. Section 32.06 defines a “transferee” as “a person who is licensed under Chapter 351, Finance Code, or is exempt from the application of that chapter under Section 351.051(c), Finance Code.”
Section 351.051(c) of the Finance Code requires lenders to be licensed (among other requirements), but it expressly makes these requirements inapplicable to: