HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] STATEMENTS OF VOTE

When Record No. 1515 was taken, I was in the house but away from my desk. I intended to vote yes.

Bell

When Record No. 1515 was taken, I was temporarily out of the house chamber. I would have voted yes.

Bohac

SB 1101 ON THIRD READING
(Paddie - House Sponsor)

SB 1101, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the authority to determine the supply of groundwater in certain regional water plans.

Amendment No. 1

Representative Paddie offered the following amendment to SB 1101:

Amend SB 1101 on third reading, in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 16.053(e)(5)(A), Water Code, between "region" and the semicolon, by inserting "and potential impacts on public health, safety, or welfare in this state".

Amendment No. 1 was adopted.

SB 1101, as amended, was passed by (Record 1516): 143 Yeas, 2 Nays, 2 Present, not voting.