HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Nays — Krause; Rinaldi; Simpson; Spitzer; Stickland.

Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker; Burkett(C).

Absent, Excused — Alvarado; Anchia; Johnson; Lucio; Muñoz; Nevárez; Peña; Price; Reynolds.

Absent, Excused, Committee Meeting — Geren; Giddings; Hunter; Kuempel.

Absent — Dukes.

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 1598 (senate committee printing) in amended Section 437.205(b), Government Code (page 1, lines 22 and 23) by striking "the Texas military forces or who volunteers for the Texas military forces" and substituting "or who volunteers for the Texas military forces, other than the Texas National Guard,".

HB 1919 - HOUSE CONCURS IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
TEXT OF SENATE AMENDMENTS

Representative Phillips called up with senate amendments for consideration at this time,

HB 1919, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the applicability of certain provisions concerning invasive species.