HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] Nays — Rinaldi; Stickland; Tinderholt.

Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker; Burkett(C).

Absent, Excused — Alvarado; Anchia; Johnson; Lucio; Muñoz; Nevárez; Peña; Price; Reynolds.

Absent, Excused, Committee Meeting — Geren; Giddings; Hunter; Kuempel.

Absent — Dukes; Howard; Miller, D.; Thompson, E.

STATEMENT OF VOTE

When Record No. 1329 was taken, my vote failed to register. I would have voted yes.

E. Thompson

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 1919 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 66.007(n)(3)(E), Parks and Wildlife Code (page 1, line 48), between "purposes" and the underlined period, insert ", provided that a person making a transfer of water described by this paragraph from a body of water in which there is a known exotic harmful or potentially harmful fish or shellfish population notifies the department annually in writing before the proposed transfer occurs".