HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] (B)  the handgun is carried in a shoulder or belt holster; and
(C)  the person is conspicuously displaying the person's license to carry the handgun; or
(4)  In SECTION 47 of the bill, in amended Section 46.035(a), Penal Code (page 33, lines 11-13), strike the underlined language and substitute the following:
It is an exception to the application of this subsection that the license holder:
(1)  carried a partially or wholly visible handgun in a shoulder or belt holster; and
(2)  conspicuously displayed the person's license to carry the handgun.
(5)  In SECTION 47 of the bill, in amended Section 46.035(b), Penal Code (page 34, lines 3-4), strike "regardless of whether the handgun is concealed or carried in a shoulder or belt holster," and substitute "[regardless of whether the handgun is concealed,]".
(6)  In SECTION 47 of the bill, in amended Section 46.035(c), Penal Code (page 34, line 27 through page 35, line 1), strike "regardless of whether the handgun is concealed or carried in a shoulder or belt holster," and substitute "[regardless of whether the handgun is concealed,]".
(7)  In SECTION 47 of the bill, in amended Section 46.035(d), Penal Code (page 35, lines 4-6), strike ", regardless of whether the handgun is concealed or carried in a shoulder or belt holster" and substitute "[, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed]".
(8)  In SECTION 49 of the bill, in amended Section 46.15(b), Penal Code (page 39, lines 6-12), strike Subdivision (6) and substitute the following: