HOUSE JOURNAL
[…] SB 346 was read second time earlier today and was postponed until this time.

SB 346 - POINT OF ORDER

Representative Stickland raised a point of order against further consideration of SB 346 under Article III, Section 30 of the Texas Constitution on the grounds that the bill, as amended in its passage through either house, changes its original purpose.

The speaker overruled the point of order and submitted the following statement:

Representative Stickland raised a point of order against further consideration of SB 346 on the ground that the bill violates Article III, Section 30 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits a bill from being "amended in its passage through either house, as to change its original purpose." The point of order is respectfully overruled.
The chair notes, as Representative Stickland acknowledged, that SB 346 has not changed since reaching the house.